a

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.sororedit.com, ‘Soror – The Sisters Edit’ website which is the property of and is owned by the Sisters Edit Pte. Ltd. (referred to as “SOROR”, “We”, “Our” or “Us”, and includes subsidiaries, affiliates, predecessors and successors of SOROR).

At SOROR, we make it a priority to protect your privacy. We understand that without your trust, we would not be able to curate meaningful matches or build a great product. To respect that trust, this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) endeavours to share with you details of how we use your data.

If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy in its entirety, you may not access or otherwise use www.sororedit.com or its mobile application.

Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meaning set forth in Soror’s Terms of Use (“Terms of Use”) available here. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is to be read as part of the Terms of Use.

We reserve the right to modify, alter, amend, change or update this Privacy Policy at any time without (i) any prior notice; (ii) assigning any reason, or (iii) assuming any liability whatsoever. Please refer to the Websites (as defined below) from time to time for the updated Privacy Policy. We have no obligation to individually intimate each user or visitor about any changes or amendments made to this Privacy Policy.



Your Information

  • We may collect personal information when you: (a) access or use the www.sororedit.com or mobile application including, without limitation, bulletin boards, blogs, forums, discussions, talks, promotions and services, Hey SOROR and all associated sites linked to www.sororedit.com (“Websites”); (b) sign up to become a member or register on the Websites; (c) update your profile; or (d) provide or make available during any event (“Event”), virtual or in-person, hosted, organised, advertised or sponsored by SOROR or any of its affiliates including any survey, poll or questionnaire.

  • For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” shall mean any information that relates to an individual including (i) name, (ii) address, (iii) email address, (iv) telephone number, (v) demographic information such as age and gender identity, (vi) identity or address proof, (vii) location data, (viii) sexual orientation, (ix) payment information, (x) biometric and health-related information including medical history, (xi) employment information, (xii) account-related credentials and information including passwords, as provided while accessing or using the Websites.

  • We may collect IP address, browser type and language preference that uniquely identifies your device or browser, access times, the Uniform Resource Locator (URL), other unique identifiers, and other technical data that may uniquely identify your device, system or browser.

  • We may collect usage information relating to how you engage with Our product(s) and service(s). This may include activity logs, page clicks, searches and interactions on / using the Websites or during any Event.

  • We may ask you to provide information on the type of individuals you would want to meet.

  • For talk-time purchases, we collect but do not store information about the purchases or transactions. This includes payment information, such as your credit or debit card number and other card-related information, other account and authentication information, billing details, shipping information and contact details. You will have to re-enter your payment details every time you choose to buy talk time for the Websites.

  • By using or accessing the Websites, or by providing, submitting, publishing, transmitting or sharing any Material (as defined in the Terms of Use) on / using the Websites, you consent to collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as per this Privacy Policy.

  • While we will take all efforts to protect the Personal Information that you provide, unauthorised third parties may gain access to and/ or use your Personal Information. You agree that you are/ will be accessing or using the Websites at your own risk.



How we use or share your information

  • In order for us to help facilitate compatible and meaningful connections, we need to collect and use some information about you.

  • We may use your information including Personal Information to verify your identity or account.

  • We may use information provided to us/ collected by us to curate relevant matches for you and improve the overall user experience.

  • In order to create great meetup experiences, we may share some of the information you provide to us including Personal Information with other individuals. We may also share information such as your social media contacts during a meetup, if both the parties choose to accept an exchange

  • Following meetups, we may ask you to provide feedback on your experience to help us improve Our product(s) and service(s).

  • We may use information collected by us / provided by you including Personal Information and the feedback you provide to improve our products, services and user experience including but not limited to building data-driven compatibility models to create more relevant pairings for all users/ customers

  • We may use information collected by us / provided by you including Personal Information for safety and security of the Websites as well as your account. This includes resolving any issues faced by users and any complaints made in relation to the Websites.

  • We may use your information including Personal Information to contact you with relevant information or marketing communications. By providing, submitting or sharing your information including Personal Information with us through the Websites or in an Event, you consent to receiving communications from Us. You will have the right to opt-out from such communications.

  • We may disclose information collected by us / provided by you including Personal Information, to our affiliates as permitted by law and for the purposes provided in this Privacy Policy.

  • We may disclose information collected by us / provided by you including Personal Information, as required or mandated by law or an order passed under any law in force.



Third Parties

  • We may ask for your permission to share your information including your Personal Information with third parties.

  • We may ask you to provide us with access to third-party platforms and sites that you use or have access to and the platforms and sites may provide us with additional information including Personal Information about you. In such situations, we will clearly explain why we are requesting access and how the information will be used. By granting us access, you consent to collection, processing and use of your information including Personal Information by Us. You will always have the option not to use integration with third-parties without inhibiting your ability to use our products and services.

  • Our consultants and legal advisors may be given access to information provided by you / collected by us, including Personal Information, for the purpose of any legal advice, or legal or regulatory proceeding.

  • We do not share Personal Information with advertisers. Advertisers provide us information such as he kind of audience they want to see their ads, and we show their ads to people who may be interested. We provide advertisers with reports about the performance of their ads that can help them understand how people are interacting with or receiving their content. The information shared with advertisers will not include any Personal Information.

Your rights

  • You may withdraw your consent given for collection and use of your Personal Information by writing to us. Once you withdraw your consent, you will lose access to the Websites and Events

  • If at any time you would like to request for your Personal Information that we have collected, you can write to the Grievance Office (see below) and we will share with you a copy of your Personal Information.

  • If you wish to remove your data or your account from our systems, you may do so using Our mobile application.

Links to third-party websites

The Websites may contain links to third-party websites. We do not have any control over third-party website(s). We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting, using or accessing third-party website(s). We strongly recommend you to read privacy policies of third-party websites before accessing or using them.


Grievance Redressal Mechanism

Any complaint, or information on potential breach or violation of this Privacy Policy can be taken up with the designated Grievance Officer mentioned below via email:


Grievance Officer
Name : Tulika Garg Bhatia
Address : Block 138 The Scala, SERANGOON AVENUE 3, #17-25 flat number, Singapore (554475)
Email ID : info@sororedit.com

We request you to provide the following information in your complaint:
  • clear statement explaining your request or concern and how that relates to your or another person’s Personal Information;
  • your email address and telephone number; and
  • an undertaking by you stating that your request or complaint is being made on a good faith basis and all material facts disclosed by your is true to the best of your knowledge.
We shall make our best efforts to resolve complaints within one (1) month from the date of receipt.


Gender and Children’s Privacy

Our services are designed for users who are (i) cisgender women and transwomen; and (ii) are 18 years of age or older. We will not intentionally collect Personal Information from anyone who is under the age of 18 or is a male. In the event that We learn that We have Personal Information of a person who is below the age of 18 years or is a male, We will delete that such information within a reasonable time frame. The concerned person would also be denied access to Our Websites and Events.


Contact Us

If you have any questions pertaining to the terms of this Privacy Policy, information relating to potential use of the Websites or Events by minors, or any other concerns, please contact the Grievance Officer.

Last updated: 14th January 2022